1. What is the Open Public Records Act?
[…] This principle also applies if pages of information are redacted.

    The bottom line is that the requestor has a right to know the reason for the redaction, and the custodian has the responsibility to provide an explanation. 

    Custodians must identify the legal basis for each redaction.

    top of page
  31. I am concerned about releasing personal information contained on a government record. Can I redact information such as a citizen's home address?
     

    Maybe.  OPRA states in its Legislative Findings (N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1), "a public agency has a responsibility and an obligation to safeguard from public access a citizen's personal information with which it has been entrusted when disclosure thereof would violate the citizen's reasonable expectation of privacy." 

    Additionally, In Burnett v. County of Bergen, 198 N.J. 408 (2009), the court held that OPRA's legislative findings are more than a preamble, and impose an obligation on agencies to protect against disclosure of personal information. 

    What does this mean?